Numistify Track your collection free

Numistify guide

American Women Quarters Mintage by Design and Mint (2022–2025)

The US Mint issued five American Women quarter designs a year from 2022 to 2025, 20 in all. Here is how many of each were struck for circulation at Philadelphia (P) and Denver (D), from the Mint’s own published figures.

For reference only. This guide describes general practice and may not fit every situation. Nothing here is a valuation, or advice on what any coin is worth. Check with your local numismatic expert or coin shop for advice.

Updated October 2026 · figures from the United States Mint

The short answer

Across the 20 designs, the US Mint struck 8,024,800,000 American Women quarters for circulation. The most-produced design is Edith Kanakaʻole (2023), with 741,400,000; the least is Vera Rubin (2025), with 118,800,000. Mintages were highest in 2022 (2,568,200,000) and 2023 (2,665,600,000) and much lower in 2024 (1,680,800,000) and 2025 (1,110,200,000). The three lowest-mintage designs, all from 2025, are marked ★ in the tables.

Mintages are approximate. These are the figures the US Mint reported when it published them; the Mint can revise its reports, and other references may give slightly different numbers. Use them as a guide, not an exact count.

Mintage by design

Designs are listed in the order the Mint released them. P is Philadelphia and D is Denver; the mint mark is on the front of the coin.

1,234★ low mintage — one of the three lowest in the series (Philadelphia, Denver or total)

2022

DesignPhiladelphia (P)Denver (D)Total
Maya Angelou237,600,000258,200,000495,800,000
Sally Ride275,200,000278,000,000553,200,000
Wilma Mankiller310,000,000297,400,000607,400,000
Nina Otero-Warren225,000,000219,200,000444,200,000
Anna May Wong226,800,000240,800,000467,600,000

2023

DesignPhiladelphia (P)Denver (D)Total
Bessie Coleman302,000,000317,200,000619,200,000
Edith Kanakaʻole372,800,000368,600,000741,400,000
Eleanor Roosevelt284,000,000271,800,000555,800,000
Jovita Idar190,600,000188,000,000378,600,000
Maria Tallchief185,800,000184,800,000370,600,000

2024

DesignPhiladelphia (P)Denver (D)Total
Pauli Murray168,400,000185,800,000354,200,000
Patsy Takemoto Mink210,200,000187,200,000397,400,000
Mary Edwards Walker141,200,000159,400,000300,600,000
Celia Cruz149,600,000156,200,000305,800,000
Zitkala-Ša152,600,000170,200,000322,800,000

2025

DesignPhiladelphia (P)Denver (D)Total
Ida B. Wells166,200,000143,200,000309,400,000
Juliette Gordon Low200,400,000130,200,000330,600,000
Vera Rubin55,800,000★63,000,000★118,800,000★
Stacey Park Milbern94,800,000★59,400,000★154,200,000★
Althea Gibson117,200,000★80,000,000★197,200,000★

Collector versions

Each design was also struck at San Francisco, with an S mint mark, in three versions made for collectors:

Clad proof. Mirror-finish proofs in the same copper-nickel clad metal as circulating quarters, sold in the annual Proof Set and the five-coin American Women Quarters Proof Set.

Silver proof. Proofs struck in .999 fine silver, sold in the Silver Proof Set, the American Women Quarters Silver Proof Set and the Limited Edition Silver Proof Set.

S uncirculated. Business-strike quarters with the S mint mark, sold in three-roll sets alongside P and D rolls.

How many were made. The Mint publishes sales of these products rather than a mintage for each coin, so the figures below are tallied from its cumulative sales report (data valid October 4, 2026). Each proof figure adds up the sets that contain that year’s quarters, so it is the same for all five designs of a year; S uncirculated figures are three-roll set sales × 40, because the S rolls were sold only in those sets. These are net sales that the Mint can still revise, and products still on sale will add to them, so treat them as approximate. The holiday ornaments, sold one design at a time, hold uncirculated quarters from Philadelphia, so they do not affect these figures.

San Francisco figures by design

DesignYearS uncirculatedClad proofSilver proof
Maya Angelou2022303,520442,823356,875
Sally Ride2022304,120442,823356,875
Wilma Mankiller2022304,640442,823356,875
Nina Otero-Warren2022305,560442,823356,875
Anna May Wong2022304,680442,823356,875
Bessie Coleman2023500,360430,170282,984
Edith Kanakaʻole2023503,400430,170282,984
Eleanor Roosevelt2023507,120430,170282,984
Jovita Idar2023503,920430,170282,984
Maria Tallchief2023502,640430,170282,984
Pauli Murray2024510,000407,702237,951
Patsy Takemoto Mink2024475,640407,702237,951
Mary Edwards Walker2024453,720407,702237,951
Celia Cruz2024565,000407,702237,951
Zitkala-Ša2024435,760407,702237,951
Ida B. Wells2025426,040338,734175,698
Juliette Gordon Low2025446,800338,734175,698
Vera Rubin2025396,720338,734175,698
Stacey Park Milbern2025375,880338,734175,698
Althea Gibson2025392,240338,734175,698

Proofs were sold only in sets holding all five designs of a year, so every design of a year shares the same proof figures.

The program

The American Women Quarters Program was authorized by the Circulating Collectible Coin Redesign Act of 2020 (Public Law 116-330). From 2022 to 2025 the Mint issued up to five new reverse designs a year, each honoring an American woman, for 20 designs in all. Every coin shares the same front: a portrait of George Washington facing right, designed by Laura Gardin Fraser in 1931 for the 1932 quarter.

About these figures

These are the circulating mintages from the US Mint’s published production figures (usmint.gov/data), which may be republished with the Mint cited as the source. The Mint notes that its reports reflect the data available when they are published, so figures can be revised. They cover coins struck for circulation at Philadelphia and Denver only; proofs and other collector versions struck at San Francisco (S) are tallied separately, from the Mint’s sales report, under Collector versions. Treat all mintages here as approximate.

Questions people ask

Who are the women on the American Women quarters?

Twenty women, five a year. 2022: Maya Angelou, Sally Ride, Wilma Mankiller, Nina Otero-Warren and Anna May Wong. 2023: Bessie Coleman, Edith Kanakaʻole, Eleanor Roosevelt, Jovita Idar and Maria Tallchief. 2024: Pauli Murray, Patsy Takemoto Mink, Mary Edwards Walker, Celia Cruz and Zitkala-Ša. 2025: Ida B. Wells, Juliette Gordon Low, Vera Rubin, Stacey Park Milbern and Althea Gibson.

How many American Women quarters are there?

There are 20 designs: the Mint issued five a year from 2022 to 2025, each honoring a different woman. Each design was struck at Philadelphia and Denver for circulation and at San Francisco for collectors.

When does the American Women Quarters program end?

It ended in 2025, its fourth and final year. The last of the 20 designs, honoring Althea Gibson, was released in October 2025.

Why is George Washington facing the other way on these quarters?

The front uses a different portrait. In 1931 the sculptor Laura Gardin Fraser entered a right-facing Washington in the competition for the 1932 quarter, and the Commission of Fine Arts recommended it, but Treasury Secretary Andrew Mellon chose John Flanagan’s left-facing design, which was on the quarter from 1932 to 2021. Fraser’s portrait appeared on the 1999 George Washington $5 gold commemorative and came to the quarter in 2022 with this program.

Who designed the front of the American Women quarters?

Laura Gardin Fraser (1889–1966), one of the most prolific women sculptors of the early 20th century. She created the portrait of Washington in 1931; it was revived for the 1999 $5 gold commemorative and adopted for these quarters in 2022, 90 years after she designed it for the 1932 quarter.

How many American Women quarters were minted?

The US Mint struck 8,024,800,000 American Women quarters for circulation across the 20 designs of 2022–2025, at Philadelphia and Denver. Proofs and other collector versions are not included in that figure.

Which American Women quarter has the lowest mintage?

Vera Rubin (2025), with 118,800,000 struck for circulation: 55,800,000 at Philadelphia and 63,000,000 at Denver.

Which American Women quarter has the highest mintage?

Edith Kanakaʻole (2023), with 741,400,000 struck for circulation.

How many Maya Angelou quarters were minted?

495,800,000 Maya Angelou quarters were struck for circulation in 2022: 237,600,000 at Philadelphia and 258,200,000 at Denver. It was the first design in the program.

What do the mint marks on American Women quarters mean?

The letter on the front shows where the coin was struck: P for Philadelphia and D for Denver, the two mints that made the coins for circulation, and S for San Francisco, which struck only collector versions — proofs, silver proofs and the S uncirculated coins sold in three-roll sets — so an S quarter will not turn up in change. S uncirculated figures run from about 303,520 to 565,000 per design, far below the hundreds of millions of P and D coins; among circulating coins, the lowest figures are the 2025 designs marked ★.

How much are American Women quarters worth?

A circulated American Women quarter is worth its face value of 25 cents: even the lowest-mintage design was struck 118,800,000 times. What can make one worth more is condition (a sharp, uncirculated coin in a high grade), a genuine error, or a collector version such as an S quarter or a proof. Check eBay sold listings for the same coin, mint mark and grade, or ask your local coin shop.

Are there error coins in the American Women quarters?

Yes, as in every modern series: die chips, die cracks, struck-through errors and doubled dies have all been reported. The best-documented variety is a doubled master die on 2022-P quarters — doubling on the last T of TRUST and the first 2 of the date — listed at doubleddie.com for the Angelou, Ride, Mankiller and Wong quarters; because it appears on most Angelou and Ride quarters, it is common rather than rare. Small die chips and cracks usually add little, and a possible doubled die should be checked against the variety listings or a grading service. Our guide to error coins explains what to look for.

Are any American Women quarters made of silver?

Only the collector versions. The quarters made for circulation at Philadelphia and Denver are copper-nickel clad, with no silver. Each design was also struck as a silver proof in .999 fine silver at San Francisco (S mint mark), sold in the Mint’s silver proof sets.

Where can I get American Women quarters?

Circulating quarters reach the public through the Federal Reserve and banks, so you can ask your bank for rolls, although which designs it has will vary. The US Mint sold rolls (two-roll P and D sets and three-roll P, D and S sets), 100-coin bags and proof sets in its online catalog; some may be sold out now that the program has ended. Coin shops, coin shows and online dealers also sell them.

Where do these mintage figures come from?

From the US Mint’s own published data. They cover coins struck for circulation at Philadelphia and Denver. The San Francisco collector versions are listed separately, tallied from the Mint’s sales reports. Treat them as approximate: the Mint can revise its figures, and other references may differ slightly.

Related guides

Where is the mint mark? — finding P and D on your coins. What does a coin’s grade mean? — why condition matters more than mintage for modern coins.

Own a few of these?

Numistify is where collectors keep track of what they actually have — coins, banknotes and bullion in one catalogue, with the date, mint mark, grade and cert number on every piece.

It also works out what each item really cost you, with the buyer fees, shipping and grading added in rather than just the hammer price. When you sell, you can see what you made on it.

Free for your first 50 items, and there is no card to enter.

Start your collection freeSee plans and pricing →